How Big Is a 300 × 300 Cross Stitch Pattern?

The 300 × 300 chart creates a square 21.43 × 21.43 inches on 14ct Aida. That square needs both sides of its opening to clear 21.43 inches: a long rectangular frame cannot compensate for a short narrow side. A bare-image comparison selects the listed 24 × 36 opening; 18ct reduces the picture to 16.67 × 16.67 inches, within 18 × 24.

Read the shared measurement, opening and thread assumptions before using these planning comparisons.

A square can outgrow a large rectangular frame

At 14ct, the short side of a 20 × 24 opening falls 1.43 inches short of the stitched square. Rotating the frame changes nothing because the chart has equal axes. If you already own that frame, the minimum effective density for the bare image is 15.00 crosses per inch; compare the 16ct row before buying cloth.

The 11ct version is 27.27 × 27.27 inches. Even the 24-inch short axis of the largest listed opening is insufficient. “Custom” in that row means beyond this specific list, rather than a claim that no larger frame exists. Check the framer's clear aperture and available mounting depth for textile work.

300 × 300: frame choices before and after a surround

Aida countStitched image (in)Smallest listed opening, image onlyImage +2 in per side (in)Smallest listed opening, with surround
11ct27.27 × 27.27Custom / beyond this list31.27 × 31.27Custom / beyond this list
14ct21.43 × 21.4324 × 36 in25.43 × 25.43Custom / beyond this list
16ct18.75 × 18.7520 × 24 in22.75 × 22.7524 × 36 in
18ct16.67 × 16.6718 × 24 in20.67 × 20.6724 × 36 in

Decisions for this 300 × 300 chart

Keep the picture large, or keep the 18 × 24 frame?

Changing from 14ct to 18ct reduces each stitched axis by 4.76 inches. In an 18 × 24 opening, the 18ct square leaves at most 0.67 inches of equal visible space per side. That is room for a modest surround, not a two-inch mat allowance.

With a two-inch surround on every side, the 18ct display rectangle becomes 20.67 × 20.67 inches and moves back to 24 × 36 in the listed choices. The cloth cut is larger again: 26.67 × 26.67 inches after the separate mounting allowance. Choose which of those three rectangles you are measuring.

Budget a filled square before reducing coverage

Complete coverage contains 90,000 full crosses. The 14ct two-strand model returns 50.59 pooled skein equivalents; the 18ct one-strand setup returns 19.67. This compares two specified setups, so it does not isolate fabric count from strand count.

The 40% scenario contains 36,000 crosses. Use it only when your chart actually leaves substantial background empty. For a fully stitched image, shrinking the display dimensions does not remove chart positions. Partition the chart into colors before turning the model into purchases.

Cut dimensions and whole-image working openings

Fabric / stitchingImage (in)Image (cm)Cut, +3 in each side (in)Cut (cm)Hoop diagonal (in)Q-Snap clear rectangle (in)
11ct Aida27.27 × 27.27 in69.27 × 69.27 cm33.27 × 33.27 in84.51 × 84.51 cm38.5727.27 × 27.27
14ct Aida21.43 × 21.43 in54.43 × 54.43 cm27.43 × 27.43 in69.67 × 69.67 cm30.3021.43 × 21.43
16ct Aida18.75 × 18.75 in47.63 × 47.63 cm24.75 × 24.75 in62.87 × 62.87 cm26.5218.75 × 18.75
18ct Aida16.67 × 16.67 in42.33 × 42.33 cm22.67 × 22.67 in57.57 × 57.57 cm23.5716.67 × 16.67
25ct evenweave over 224.00 × 24.00 in60.96 × 60.96 cm30.00 × 30.00 in76.20 × 76.20 cm33.9424.00 × 24.00
28ct linen over 221.43 × 21.43 in54.43 × 54.43 cm27.43 × 27.43 in69.67 × 69.67 cm30.3021.43 × 21.43
32ct linen over 218.75 × 18.75 in47.63 × 47.63 cm24.75 × 24.75 in62.87 × 62.87 cm26.5218.75 × 18.75

Coverage and strand choices for 90,000 positions

CoverageFull crossesAida / strandsPooled skein equivalentsRecalculate
100%90,00014ct / 250.59Open 100%, 14ct, 2 strands →
100%90,00018ct / 119.67Open 100%, 18ct, 1 strand →
70%63,00014ct / 235.41Open 70%, 14ct, 2 strands →
70%63,00018ct / 113.77Open 70%, 18ct, 1 strand →
40%36,00014ct / 220.24Open 40%, 14ct, 2 strands →
40%36,00018ct / 17.87Open 40%, 18ct, 1 strand →

Compare the neighboring chart sizes

These are the nearest smaller and larger areas among the linked size guides; signed changes are relative to 300 × 300 on 14ct with the same cutting margin.

ChartImage (in)Cut (in)Image change (in)Cut change (in)
200 × 30014.29 × 21.4320.29 × 27.43-7.14 × 0.00-7.14 × 0.00
300 × 40021.43 × 28.5727.43 × 34.570.00 × +7.140.00 × +7.14

Questions about this size chart

Why does a 300x300 cross stitch miss a 20 × 24 frame on 14ct?

Its square sides are each 21.43 inches; the frame's 20-inch axis is too short by 1.43 inches. A 16ct square is 18.75 inches wide and clears that nominal opening before a surround is added.

Can I retain a two-inch mat around 300x300 on 18ct in an 18 × 24 frame?

No. The displayed square would be 20.67 × 20.67 inches. Its short axis exceeds the opening. The bare 18ct image fits, but that is a different comparison.

Does reducing a 300x300 design to 18ct reduce its full-cross total?

No. A completely filled chart retains 90,000 crosses. Density changes their physical spacing; strand choice and the model's travel assumptions determine the thread estimate.